Development of Instructional Materials for pre-engineering education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Jun  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 康作  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (20294308)
谷田 親彦  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20374811)
田口 浩継  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50274676)
有川 誠  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50325437)
島田 和典  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50465861)
宮川 洋一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70552610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術教育 / 技術リテラシー / プレエンジニアリング教育 / 教材開発 / 小学校 / ものづくり / 中学校技術科 / 題材開発 / ものづくり学習 / プレ・エンジニア教育 / 学習指導方法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study was to systematize teaching materials and instructional methods for pre-engineering education in order to cultivate students' abilities of technological designing in elementary and junior high school education. For this purpose, an investigation for grasping teachers' consciousness, an analysis for students' technological abilities through their developmental stage, and an examination of conditions of instructional strategies for promoting their abilities of technological designing, were carried out. Based on the findings obtained, concrete teaching materials and instructional methods were developed, and teacher’s guidebook and web resources were published in order to support these practices.