Connection Between the Popularization of Music Culture, Mass Media Development during the 1930s and 1940s, and School Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAN Michiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70314549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1930年代 / マスメディア / 絶対音感 / 和音感教育 / ピアノ教育 / 東京市 / 堺市 / 簡易楽器 / 絶対音感教育 / 1930~1940 / 東京市尋常小学校 / 堺市幼稚園・小学校 / 雑誌『学校音楽』 / 雑誌『楽苑』 / 西洋音楽の受容発展 / 1930~1940年代 / 文化の大衆化 / 私的教育と公的教育 / 学校音楽 / 1930年代 / メディア / 音楽文化 / 教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Media development in the 1930s and 1940s brought the following 3 things to the music culture and schools:
(1) Kokichi Oida and others created absolute pitch education tool for individuals in order to develop a music culture which would be on a par with the Western world.(2) Two public elementary schools in Tokyo used chord solfege based on absolute pitch for group education. It combined with the national defense policy and was made a part of Performing Art. Thus, absolute pitch education shifted its position from private to public education, which gave it validity and increased its influence.(3) Both musicians and educators publicized their views through group interest magazines, scores, and books. Mass Media in the 1930s and 1940s could serve not only a tool for policymakers but also as a way for individuals to subjectively express their opinions.