Development the Study of Home Economics Education to Cultivate Life Culture through Discovery and Image Expression Activity of the Power of the Cloth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Shizuko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90141770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習プログラム開発 / 技術・家庭 / 家庭基礎 / 衣生活の伝統と文化 / モン族 / 布の絵本 / 明治期の輸出キモノ / ジャポニスム / 布のちから / 染織文化 / 実物衣装 / 輸出用キモノ / 刺繍 / 布絵本の製作 / 技術・家庭科 / 欧米への影響 / 日本の色 / 藍染 / モードのジャポニスム / 柿渋染 / 生活文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this report was to develop the learning program of Home Economics Education to cultivate life culture through discovery and image expression activity of the power of the cloth. The experimental learning was practiced in Attached Shinonome Junior High School and Fukuyama Senior High School. At Shinonome Junior High School students were expected to produce cloth books and bags for Hmong children. The students in Fukuyama Senior High School rediscovered the power of cloth from a Kimonos across the sea and the Japanese spirit of the manufacturing in Meiji era. Students appreciated the developing program and understood a tradition and culture in Japanese clothes. We believed that the two programs would be the excellent learning models .We could spread them to high schools in Japan.