| Project/Area Number |
24531135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Tsukasa 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 美術教育 / アジア / 文脈 / 台湾 / シンガポール / マレーシア / インドネシア / ベトナム / カンボジア / タイ / 韓国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the social context of art education in Asia. The targeted countries are South Korea, Taiwan, China, Vietnam, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia. School curriculum, teaching materials, classroom teaching and art culture I countries that have East/Southeast Asian features were researched based on literature and field work. The essential of art education is to develop creativity and to understand art culture. It’s embody has two contexts. First is the time context that based on history and tradition in own area. Second is the field context that concludes music, literature, dance and social studies. This research revealed the importance of using these 2 context to research the art education in Asia.