Development of representation model for improvement in quality of mathematics learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
AKITA Miyo  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80359918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboru  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60221256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 算数・数学 / 創造的問題解決力 / 授業モデル / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the lesson of the present school mathematics, students’creation is hardly used. The purpose of this study is to show how students can enhance mathematical creativity.In mathematics, we translate the realistic object into the object as model. A model is a representation of the essential aspects of a real object. This will allow us to use all the results that someone proved. It is important that to find out the representation of the essential aspects from the realistic object for addressing the object as model.
“Representation Model in Mathematics learning”was developed to heighten students' ability to apply knowledge and skills which they have learn. This new representational model is useful in order to deepen a student's understanding.