Speech errors by Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Katsumi  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 教授 (20332059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsprouniciation practice / nonsense words / speech errors / language learning / 発音練習 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speech errors in retrieving nonsense words were compared under two conditions. The nonsense test words were lengthened gradually by adding one syllable to the head of base words (condition 1: left-most derivation) and to the tail of base words (condition 2: right-most deviation). Results showed that left-most deviation of test words yielded more precise retrieval of test words than right-most deviation. Phonological analysis demonstrated a tendency for part of test words to (a) be substituted, (b) be missed, and (c) have a consonant and a vowel (CV syllable) added to them as a unit. Substitution (a) outnumbered missing (b), and additional syllables (c) were least frequently observed.