Theoretical and empirical study on revisions of students' false ideas in elementary mathematics education.
Project/Area Number |
24531138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 三角形・四角形 / 面積・周長 / 量分数 / 誤判断 / 算数教育 / 面積と周長 / 誤概念 / 小学校算数科 / 誤概念の修正 / 面積 / 基礎的図形概念 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two categories of concepts, triangles and quadrilaterals, and fractions, are analyzed respectively, with focusing mainly on students' misconceptions, manipulatives and drawnings. The verbal explanations of triangles, quadrilaterals, and fractions are written in mathematics textbooks, however, these do not function as the criteria of mathematical decisions students make. Then adequate drawings and manipulatives are needed to support students' suitable understanding of concepts and ideas. For example, learning of mixed numbers, positioning of fractions on a number line can prompt adequate understanding of fractions. This suggests that the well-suited drawings can make students understand the meaning and significance of mathematical concepts and ideas.