A study on Visualization of both Sequence and Elements which Contribute to Roadside Scape in Public Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
CHIYODA NORIKO  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70322625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパブリックデザイン / 沿道景観 / 貢献要素 / ボードゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selecting the contributing elements through observing the locality, the life and the scape, I analyze those elements using several keywords. Namely, the analysis is divided into three main categories and seven sub-categories, then the sequence is visualized by radar-chart and diagram. Categories;1. Natural elements a. view, openness b.nature,vegetation 2. Artificial elements a. road planning b. roadside factors 3. Human elements a. life b. coordination, colours c. impression, comfort
In consequence, I recommend that diminishing the negative elements and creating the positive elements which could overcome the impression given through negative elements are effective. In addition, a board game called " K-kan(Crown of Scape) grand prix" is invented as an educative means for the public design.