Developing Written Tests of Social Studies for Junior High School as Performance Assessment for Thinking through Relationship Building with Others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Keiji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90380378)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Yasuhiro  福岡県飯塚市立小中一貫校頴田校, 教諭
DOKI Osamu  福岡教育大学附属福岡中学校, 教諭
TOUBO Hiromi  福岡教育大学附属福岡中学校, 教諭
YAMASHITA Takashi  福岡教育大学附属小倉中学校, 教頭
MATSUMURA Hiroko  福岡教育大学附属小倉中学校, 教諭
OMUKAI Tomoki  福岡教育大学附属久留米中学校, 教諭
KANEKO Hiroki  福岡教育大学附属久留米中学校, 教諭
SOUDA Emi  福岡教育大学附属久留米中学校, 教諭
NAKAJIMA Shoji  佐賀県佐賀市立川副中学校, 教諭
TANAKA Satoshi  福岡県小郡市立小郡中学校, 教諭
HIRATA Hiromu
NODA Koremi
HYAKUMOTO Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会科 / ペーパーテスト / 関係構築 / 市民的資質 / パフォーマンス評価 / 中学校 / 市民的資質評価 / 他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify a strategy of performance assessment for thinking through relationship building with others, as assessment for argumentation by “scaffolding” in social studies. “Scaffolding” is important to promote thinking through relationship building in assessment for argumentation of social studies. And therefore, empirically, this study clarify that use of LCD is so effective, through the practice of lesson and assessment. The results indicate the validity of this method with regard to 1) lack of otherness, inadequacy of value judgment proceedings, and lack of “scaffolding” to learn through answer; 2) To overcome these problems, 11 strategies based on citizenship framework and LCD framework, 3) the results indicate the validity of this method with regard to the practice of lesson and assessment in social studies for junior high school students.