Comparative Study of the Type of Scholastic Ability and the Principle of Fostering Ability contained in the Citizenship Education Curriculum in U.S.,U.K. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Yoshimura  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00270265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
WATANABE Tatsuya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10401449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 社会科教育 / 公民教育 / 市民性育成 / 国際情報交換 / 資質・能力 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of having compared the education curriculum to develop citizenship in Japan, U.S., and U.K., the following things became clear. The base of the curriculum is an academic knowledge system of society science, its contents are affected by real social problem and the ideal society image, the country and local realistic situation have an influence on qualities and abilities as the citizen aiming at fostering. It is necessary as well as the examination of a purpose, contents, and method of the curriculum, examination of the social context in the background of the curriculum to clarify the characteristic of a curriculum fostering citizenship.