Utilization of Database for Supporting Educational Intervention for Special-Needs Children: Targeting the Learning of Basic Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kotagiri Tadato  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00112441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords基礎数学 / 数と計算 / 学習困難 / スペシャル・ニーズ / 治療的教育 / 数認識 / 十進位取り記数法 / 学習理論 / 十進法位取り記数法 / 障がい / 算数・数学 / ニューメラシー / 学習達成 / 教育介入 / 知的障がい / 発達障がい / 数 / 十進法 / 概念的理解 / 手続き的理解 / 学習矛盾 / 数学教育 / 治療的教育介入 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, remedial education (educational/instructional intervention) was carried out for children with Special Needs in learning numeracy. Such children might be identified as slow-learners, or children with Learning Disabilities, intellectual deficits, developmental disorders, brain damage caused by hydrocephaly or meningitis, or other such classifications. Successful interventions documented in the database were derived from years of usage of both clinical and heuristic approaches to remedial education; they provide evidence of how a child can develop number sense and number concepts, as well as how a child can obtain the idea of decimal place-value notation. Teachers can utilize the data by accessing http://www.dbmath123.edu.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/.