A Study on Suzuki Method - "Talent Education"- and its Teachers' Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Naomi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50225603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスズキメソード / 人間教育 / 教師文化 / ナラティブスタディ / ナラティヴスタディ / 音楽教育 / 教師のエートス / 才能教育研究会 / 鈴木鎮一 / 才能教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to characterize the Suzuki method -“Talent Education”- from the viewpoint of “ethos in the Suzuki teachers’ community”. For this purpose, I chose specific summer schools both in Japan and in the United States, which embrace the original Suzuki method. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with individual teachers and groups of teachers at both sites to extract common topics representing the teachers’ values and beliefs. It became clear that the Suzuki method is oriented toward “music education as human education”. The significance of playing in unison was demonstrated through teachers’ narratives to embody the ethos of collaboration, co-learning, and co-development - openly rejecting the competitiveness so common in traditional music education. The potentiality of music for human society and education was corroborated by reciprocal teaching and learning in the Suzuki teachers’ community.