Research on activities for enjoying timbre in elementary school music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Megumi  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00308082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽科教育 / 音色 / 倍音 / 周波数解析 / 声紋分析 / 教材DVD / 小学校音楽科 / 聴く
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An action research in elementary music classes has been conducted to enhance the students’ sensitivity to timbre. The following findings are reported: (1) Activities such as “listen carefully to the sound - verbalize the feeling or express it through movement” are effective. When continually repeated, they enhance students’ awareness and sensitivity to timbre. (2) Visualization of the characters of various sounds by using spectrum analyzer or voiceprint analyzer is also helpful as a subsidiary measure.