Project/Area Number |
24531156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 剣道指導法 / 竹刀操作 / 手の裡 / 逆二重振り子運動 / 足さばき / 打突動作分析 / 指導マニュアルの作成 / 起こり / 打突動作 / 指導マニュアル / 剣道競技者 / 動作分析 / 竹刀操作技術 / 身体移動 / 指導マニュアルの開発 / 運動学習 / 技術体系 / 武道 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kendo became a required subject in the junior-high health and physical education curriculum in 2012. In conjunction with this change, we developed a manual that instructs teachers without kendo experience how to teach datotsu-dusa in a short period of time. We analyzed the body-movement and shinai-manipulation techniques that kendo players use, created course content allowing students to acquire these techniques through an enjoyable, easy, and multi-step process, and investigated the learning outcomes for beginning students. We determined that grip techniques, reverse double pendulum exercises for the arms and shinai, and coordination of shinai handling and body movement are important factors in effective instruction.