Analysis of the teaching-learning process of the art education as the dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90146316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアート教育 / アクションリサーチ / 対話的教授学 / カリキュラム構成・開発 / 保育 / 国際情報交換 / 創造性の認知 / 国際情報交換:アメリカ・スウェーデン / 国際情報交換:アメリカ、スウェーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the art activities of children in the early childhood education settings from the standpoint of Bakhtin’s dialogue theory. Main research site was a Japanese private kindergarten in which the art activities are at the center of its curriculum. Daily classroom activities and the summer art workshop of the kindergarten were observed. The so-called Reggio Emilia early childhood education in Sweden were also observed and compared. The research showed the followings. First, children’s art producing activities in the early childhood education settings, at least in the fine art genre, are the dialogue between children, and/or among a one child, mediated by the artwork in progress. Second, the adults, teachers and artists included, work as the “dialogic author” in the sense of Bakhtin in the dialogic art classroom.