Project/Area Number |
24531158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Senzoku Gakuen College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Atsuko 洗足学園音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00101262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANZO Sachiko 洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 教授 (20289804)
KANAI Kumiko 洗足学園音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60627389)
YAMAMOTO Hanako 洗足学園音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00574287)
HASEGAWA Mayu 洗足学園音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (70465392)
Research Collaborator |
KIM Gyudo
TSUKAHARA Kenta
HIGASHIMOTO Rika
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 音楽教育 / 日本伝統音楽 / 教材開発 / 学校教育 / 幼児教育 / カリキュラム / 地域交流 / 韓国国楽教育 / 日本の伝統音楽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials rooted in the traditional quality of Japanese music and the traditional music sensation in children and to try to propose practice educational program by modernized traditional method. For comparison, we examined the curriculum and classroom practices concerning to traditional music in Korea, which have placed great importance on traditional music. In practices of our comprehensive program by materials of a festival music handed down to a local shrine, we demonstrated the effect of this program in collaboration with the university, the elementary school and the local community of the same region. From the comparative research between Korea and Japan, we showed that education for traditional music sensation is insufficient from pre-school to the lower grades of elementary school in Japan.