The Development of a Practical Method of Teaching Melodic Phrasing in Teacher Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Sano  京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (10531725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATA Ikuo  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (20149834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords旋律表現 / 教員養成課程 / 小学校共通教材 / フレージング / 抑揚 / リズム / 共通教材 / 旋律表現法 / 小学校教員養成課程 / 幼稚園教員養成課程 / 保育士養成課程 / 小学校歌唱共通教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to develop a practical method that students are able to use to express melodic phrasing by themselves. At first, we showed that there were rules that existed between scores and melodic phrasings, then we created a theory that showed how to read melodic phrasings which were not practically written in scores. And we created a practical method to teach students with ‘phrasing curved lines’ on the scores. Then, we analyzed many pieces that were often taught in teacher training courses and showed how to express the melodic phrasings of these pieces by this theory. In the final year of our research, we published“ the Ultimate Method of Expressing Scores: A Sensitive Playing” for the music lover.