Teaching Disaster Damage Prevention: Field Work and Regional Study for Social Studies Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Jun-ichiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80454289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASIWAGI Yoshiaki  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90221176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災教育 / 野外調査 / 地域学習 / ESD / 地歴連携 / 災害地名 / 教材開発 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with field work and regional study for social studies with regard to disaster damage prevention. In this research, we suggest lesson plans for field work in river basins where people live and lesson plans for regions with names deriving from their disaster prone landscapes. We also develop teaching materials on regional study with regard to history and Education for Sustainable Development(ESD), which ara significant when teaching cross-curricular subjects and disater damage prevention.