Project/Area Number |
24531163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University (2013-2014) Women's Junior College of Nippon Sport and Science University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OKUIZUMI Kaori 日本体育大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70409829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Tatsuo 日本教育大学院大学, 教授 (70537399)
YAMAMOTO Takaharu 広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90210533)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヴィジュアル・リテラシー / 視覚的テクスト / 静止画 / 発問 / 教材 / 母語学習 / バイ・モーダル / オーストラリア / シドニー / 見ること / 機能言語学 / マルチモーダル / 絵本研究 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / オーストラリア連邦 / バイモダルテクスト / 視覚的リテラシー / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア連邦 (QLD:NSW) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an advanced information society, texts that learners read and write are structured not only by characters but also by images. Therefore this research has focused on a meaning making process from image texts and multimodal texts. In conventional researches, most of the examples they presented are Western texts, however different languages have different cultures and visual design grammars. This means visual languages are not transparent and universally understood, but culturally specific. Therefore this research examined Western visual languages and made them reorder for Japanese teachers and students. In addition we held an International Symposium on Multimodal Literacy Education, and discussed on useful methods for teaching them.