Project/Area Number |
24531164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokai University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO KOUJI 東海大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10341934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Kumiko 東海大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (00299976)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 小学校国語教育 / ヘルバルト / 明治 / 文学教材 / 韻文 / 幼児教育 / 童話 / 談話 / 国語教育 / 文学 / 修身 / 教育史 / アンデルセン / フレーベル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Herbart’s pedagogics, which seemed to complete the role in the Meiji 30s, had kept wielding influence over educational practice in the Meiji 40s. Our investigation of the education in Hokkaido has revealed that Herbart’s pedagogics had its influence over various aspects-a true picture of human exchange among Tokyo Koto Shihan Gakko (its affiliated elementary school), Sapporo Shihan Gakko (its affiliated elementary school), and elementary schools in Hokkaido, some phases such as acceptance, expansion, and transmutation of the method called “Godankai Kyojuhou,” or five steps pedagogics, and continuity between preschool education and elementary school education. In debate over the way of treating materials for literature in the Meiji 40s, Herbart’s pedagogics offered a new direction to “Bikan no Keisei,” or formation of a sense of beauty, which led to the literary education in the Taisho Period.