Quantitative analysis of the influence of music in understanding of literature by using tablets in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tetsuyoshi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90259846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Koji  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90185538)
川除 佳和  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90552547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAYOKE Yoshikazu  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90552547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国語教育 / 感性工学 / 音楽鑑賞 / 感性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the influence of music in understanding of literature by using tablets, obtained through literary education where music is provided. The experimental procedure was as follows: (1) the evaluation of the selected literature before the introduction of the associated music, (2) the evaluation of the music, and (3) the second evaluation of the literature. All procedures were performed with tablets. The data we obtained indicates that the introduction of the relevant music serves to promote better understanding of the literature, and the music-combined approach has proved fruitful in inspiring their imagination.