Effects of VSTF on Intensive Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HERBERT John C.  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60435435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVSTF / scanning / skimming / intensive reading / language chunks / syntactic parsing / 精読活動 / スキャニング / スキミング / チャンキング / ムードル / QuizPort / ANCT-Scan (Auto-Advance)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the effects of syntactically parsed texts on intensive reading efficiency in EFL with respect to scanning, skimming, reading, and topic guessing. The parsed texts proved to be especially helpful to some but not all participants, and noteworthy results were found with respect to scanning and topic guessing for most of the participants. Interpretations of numerical results and the participants' processing of language were made easier by the successful collection of eye tracking data from 16 of the final 49 participants on all six of the final tasks of the project. These tasks included one parsed text to be scanned, skimmed, and read and one conventional block text to be scanned, skimmed, and read. After each task, the participants guessed the topic of the reading. These tasks provided six pages of eye-tracking data per participant.