Evidential study on the potential of using e-book readers in reading instruction for junior high school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJumonji University (2015)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA TETSUYA  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10413907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Naomi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (40562450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子書籍 / 読書 / 国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the improvement of reading habits by lending e-book readers to junior high school students and letting them freely purchase e-books within a given cost. The results of this study are as follow: (1) The opportunity of reading increased; (2) 53 out of 106 students spent more time in reading; (3) No trend was observed for those who were already aware of the importance of reading; (4) 69 students responded that, with e-book readers, they dedicated more time to reading; and (5) For those who dislike reading, their attitudes toward reading books (motivation, reading time, the number of books to read) improved slightly.
In addition, we examined the quality of reading books with an e-book reader over with a paper book by dividing the first chapter of “Sanshiro” into eight sections and having college students read them with an e-book reader and with a paper book in turn. The results suggest that there is no significant difference between the two.