Creation of the operetta in Ainu as a teaching material for an appreciation of art and Research about the educational results of the performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Ko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40271720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hisao  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30193329)
NIHASHI Junichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70312428)
Research Collaborator OOTA Mitsuru
KAWAMURA Hisae
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオペレッタ / アイヌ語 / 鑑賞教育 / 教師としての資質向上 / 音楽鑑賞教育 / 音楽劇 / 作曲 / 異文化理解 / アイヌ文化 / 地域 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced the operetta “ Shimafukurou no Dengon ( Message from a Blakiston's fish-owl. ) ”as a teaching material for an appreciation of art, and gave a public performance in the elementary schools and the Sapporo Education and Culture Hall of Sapporo-city with our university students. These activities were very useful not only to hand down the culture of Ainu to children as an educational appreciation, but also to improve the quality of university students as teachers.