Project/Area Number |
24531172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Noriko 中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00301721)
UNNO Yuzo 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30151955)
KANEGAE Junichi 近畿大学九州短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (90185918)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スポーツ・リテラシー / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 学びの履歴 / 目標志向性 / スポーツ観 / 教師のリテラシー観 / 学びの実態 / スポーツ・リテラシー観 / 実践レベルのカリキュラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study to clarify the actual condition of students’ learning in ordinary PE class and the efficiencies of PE teachers’ sense of sport literacy necessary to ensure students higher perception about usefulness of PE class and learning products, more desirable learning attitude, and more desirable teacher’s instruction.Three surveys were conducted: the Learning Career Assess Scale (LCAS) was implemented to clarify the actual condition of students’ learning in PE class; Sport View Questionnaire was to clarify the PE teacher's view of sport and; Goal Orientation Inventory for PE Teacher was to characterize their curriculum decision making about curriculum goals. The findings of this study suggested that the issue was to help students acquire higher knowledge about physical activity and sport and motor competency, and then PE teachers with emphasis to the goals of cognitive learning and motor competency made it sure to deliver the issue of PE class in Japan.