An Attempt to Hand Down Cultural Heritage of Music in Community through Use of e-Library for Teaching Hometown Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Kaoru  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40400519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUZINO Yuuiti  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (70199355)
WATANABE Osami  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70333945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords郷土の音楽 / 地域の音楽素材 / 音楽教育 / 教材開発 / 音楽科教育 / 教員養成 / アウトリーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, raw materials of music existing in Yamagata Prefecture have been classified into ① raw materials of traditional music , ② raw materials of Western type of music, and ③ raw materials of music used for continuing educational purposes, all of which have been developed for use in schools as teaching materials. Also, in order to make these newly developed materials be utilized effectively, the author has involved herself in ①establishing and administrating an <e-library> using the Internet, ② actually teaching them in classes at the University, and ③ holding concerts with explanations for the public in this area. In this way, actual teaching of raw materials of music existing in this community has been promoted and at the same time handing down of the cultural heritage of music has been made possible.