Interchange between Generations and Promotin of Local Culture by the Succession of Local Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Hiroaki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60185832)
Research Collaborator KAIGA Takaaki
SHIBATA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords郷土の芸能 / ささら / 祭囃子 / 伝承 / 地域文化 / 演奏動作 / モーションキャプチャ / 郷土芸能 / 教材作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to establish the model of collaborations among educational institutions, the faculties of university, the society for the preservation of local performing arts, and the research institution to promote local performing arts, and to investigate the differences of physical motions for local performing arts between the skilled perfomars and the beginners from motion capchar data. The results of this reserch are shown as follows:
1) The learning of local performing arts by high school and university students contributed the promotion of the local culture. 2) Skilled performers’ locuses of the plectrum of the musical instruments and body parts are stable, while those of beginners are unstable and simple. 3) As for as “Sasara” dance, skilled performers’ amplitude of vibration of vertical motions is bigger than that of biginners, and biginners tend to overemphasize the motions of body parts to grasp movements of dancing in an early stage of learning.