Development of the class program of mathematical modeling in elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hironori  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10343071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモデリング / 数学的モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,I attempted the development of the class program of the mathematical modeling in an elementary school to realize usefulness of the mathematics, and to raise ability for mathematical problem solving. I paid attention to the everyday life (e.g. school meal) in the school and made the concrete class program. I carried out experiment classes based on the class program in the elementary school and we analyzed the experiment class and considered it. As a result, this class program made clear that it was one of the significant class programs to affect the mathematical modeling in the elementary school.