Development of Social Studies Teaching Material Focusing on the History of Exchange in East Asia from the Perspective of International Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KO KILHEE  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20344781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMENO Msanobu  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (50203584)
KOKUBU Mari  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
KIM Hyunjin  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
Research Collaborator SAI Shuei  広島県立戸手高等学校
NITANI Sadao  上越教育大学名誉教授, 元日本社会科教育, 学会会長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会科教育 / 歴史教育 / 国際理解 / 教材開発 / 東アジア / 日中韓 / 交流史 / 教材研究 / 社会科教材 / 国際理解教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project from the perspective of international understanding aims to develop material designed to be useful for teaching social studies in middle school focusing on the history of exchange in East Asia. The six Japanese, Chinese and Korean project members studying together the history of exchange in East Asia in the last three years reported that it may be useful material for teaching social studies in middle school. The unique characteristic of this project is that it inspires study contributing to peace in East Asia, focusing on the history of exchange rather than that of the nation, politics and economics.