A study about the writing learning for an infant and the elementary school lower grades child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI KUMI  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60361284)
Research Collaborator SHIODE CHIYOMI
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼小連携 / 書字支援 / 運筆練習 / 書字姿勢 / 色付きマス / 書字の幼小連携 / ひらがな書字 / 幼児 / ひらがな視写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese children start the learning of the letters in first grade of Elementary school institutionally. However, many children can really write letters in their way before entrance to the school. Because their ways of writing are not taught by trained teachers, the posture while writing, durability of writing implements, and form of letters written by them include many errors and problems. These errors and problems course many obstacles for the later study of letters. To solve these obstacles, consecutive educational program from kindergarten to the elementary school is necessary. In the present study, we developed new teaching materials for children of this period. Clear effects were accepted after teaching the writing letters for the children of the kindergarten and first grade elementary school students with using the materials.