Research on teaching materials of foreign language activity for students in deaf school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masayuki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90553941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takaaki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (70232014)
YONEYAMA Fumio  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (20220775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 聴覚障害教育 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on "foreign language activity" for deaf and hard-of-hearing students in deaf school. We developed a visual teaching materials incorporating foreign sign languages and subtitles, and we showed that this material is suitable for deaf and hard-of-hearing students. Also, we carried out an on-line English lesson with the aid of native American deaf signer and we showed the benefits and problems of on-line lesson.