Project/Area Number |
24531180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Fumio 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (20220775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Takaaki 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (70232014)
OTSUKA Kazuhiko 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80331304)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 教材 / 手話 / ろう学校 / タブレット端末 / 手話教材 / 生活絵本 / 特別支援学校 / 授業実践 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The significance and validity of an education material with sign language to which we performed as part of our research and development of education materials for deaf children in school has confirmed some benefits in our evaluations so far. During the research, we increased lesson activities based on growing results, and we agreed to make a "picture book" of everyday life activities with sign language onto touch screen tablets. We evaluated the developments through survey with questionnaire to participants in the study. As a result we garnered immense praise from teachers of deaf school, guardians and deaf children as well. The enhancement of such educational materials is highly encouraged.