Compliance system for the Learning of Special Need Education in Teacher-Training Courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATOH HIROSHI  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50177466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Reiko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (20351174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員養成課程 / 開放制 / 特別支援教育 / 障害のある児童・生徒 / カリキュラム / 質保証 / 教職課程 / 含む規定 / シラバス / 必修化 / 改正教育職員免許法 / 免許法施行規則 / 設置基準 / 国際情報交換 / 教職課程認定大学実地視察 / 教育職員免許法施行規則 / 国際比較 / 届出制 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was designated in the revised Enforcement Ordinance of the Educational Personnel Certification Law of 1998 what students of all teacher-training course study should acquire about the development and the learning of the impaired child, the actual situation still has been a state of the rule violation. After system shifts from 2007 to special support education, the importance of this rule increases more. Though there is a trial to make certification organization of the guarantee of quality extending over national, public and private universities, however, there is the reality that this rule is not followed in much teacher preparation programs. We discuss this situation mainly on the analysis of the enforcement inspection report from the view point of the structural problem on the training organization side. We discussed furthermore the movement of the government for the compulsory subject of the special need education in teacher-training courses.