A development of materials for the figurative arts and environmental education made of lumber obtained from thinning and low quality wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koshi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50556743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木製積木 / 歩留まり / 挽き材 / 原木縦挽製材 / 積木 / 森林資源保全 / 木製共遊玩具 / 木材加工 / 低位利用広葉樹 / 針葉樹間伐材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried sawing from a raw wood on a personal scale.I confirmed that the vertical sawing in accordance with the shape of wood lead the waste less use of wood effectively. In this way, lumbered boards and pillars were provided without waste, and as a result, I could produce sculpture works with wide variety of forms.
As a suggestion with this technique and knowledge, board-formed wood piece was effective as a figurative material. I offered sets of trial product to a kindergarten, through inspecting the figurative activity of the real infant, I came to suggest the appropriate form of the wood piece.