Development of the way of assessments focusing on the learning process of problem solving studies which nurture students' critical literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ARAI Noriko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90212597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mayuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
WATAHIKI Tomoko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (90262542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords問題解決学習 / 実践的推論プロセス / シティズンシップ / 家庭科教育 / パフォーマンス評価 / プロセス評価 / 批判的思考 / 探究学習 / 授業開発 / 探究 / 国際情報交換 / 学力 / シティズンシップ教育 / 批判的リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes and develops the assessment method of home economics, focusing on the learning process of problem solving studies that nurture students’ critical literacy. The main items and findings of this research are as follows: 1) Analyzing the basic theory of the learning assessment, 2) investments of the leading lessons of home economics in American and Swedish junior and senior high schools by means of school visits and interviews to teachers, 3) surveying home economics teachers in Japan who are actively coping with problem solving studies, 4) developing, implementing, and validating problems solving programs and performance assessments in home economics. Students’ active involvement in setting their own learning goals and making assessment by themselves on the process of learning were effective in developing their thoughts and investigative literacy.