The development of teaching materials for energy conversion to afford students' creative manufacturing for the future global environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI KEI  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00321521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREBAYASHI Shuji  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60402228)
ZHU Hongbing  広島国際学院大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90284736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教材開発 / 技術教育 / エネルギー変換 / 国際情報交換 / 技術・家庭科 / 中国:タイ / エネルギー変換教材 / 計測・制御教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To afford students’ creative manufacturing for the future global environment, we proposed two types of teaching materials for energy conversion. The first teaching material consists of three types of modules: clean energy generation module, energy storage module, and power output module. By combining these modules, students learn technologies for energy conversion. Another teaching material is a mobile robot using an Internet environment to support distance learning. The proposed teaching material enables students to learn technologies for energy conversion at any place if there is even Internet environment. The effectiveness and feasibility of these teaching materials were confirmed by experimental classes.