Development and practical investigation of experimental program using dataloggers for improving the scientific thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Taichiro  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90183813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHARA Yoshikazu  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10148786)
ITOH Nobunari  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60344272)
HIRAYAMA Daisuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00448755)
TERANISHI Katsunori  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20237001)
NEZU Chikako  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335112)
TOGASHI Kenji  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10227564)
MATSUMOTO Kin'ya  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10239098)
ISOBE Yuka  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80218544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータロガー / パソコン計測実験 / ICT / 授業展開 / CST(コア・サイエンス・ティーチャー) / パソコン計測 / CST(コアサイエンスティーチャー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve scientific thinking of elementary and junior high school students, it is important to enhance the lessons which consist of collecting information from experiments and observation and discussion based on the data. Dataloggers have been used in teaching science in number of countries. However, it is not popular even in high school and college in Japan. In the present study we developed the experimental program for elementary and junior high school students. Experiments suitable for using dataloggers were selected in science, technology, home science, and physical education. Teachers certificated as “Core Science Teacher (CST) program in Mie” used dataloggers in their classes and introduced the experiments to other teachers in their school distinct. We introduced the inquiry based science experiments using dataloggers and increased use of dataloggers in Mie Prefecture.