| Project/Area Number |
24531195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
ISEKI Atsuko 三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363201)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Nami 三重大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (90331743)
YOSHIDOME Atsuko 鹿児島大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40305842)
石村 久美子 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90280073)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Nao 三重大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (90549776)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Ayako
MINAMIDA Tomoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 分娩介助 / 会陰保護・肛門保護 / 分娩介助モデル / 助産師学生 / 教育効果 / 心理的準備 / 娩出圧のコントロール / 助産師教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anal and perineum protection at childbirth are important techniques forJapanese midwives. "The MODEL Full Birth Obstetric Trainer"(SOPHIE) is a new product, and it succeeded to replicate parturient woman's perineum by using elastic materials alike human body. This study clarified SOPHIE's instructive effects and problems for midwifery students.Twice of survey was executed at before and after midwifery practicum by self-report questionnaire method for midwifery students who used SOPHIE at the midwifery practicum. This survey was qualitative analyzed. The questionnaire was answered by 17 midwifery students Training with SOPHIE can promote safe assistance with delivery because SOPHIE helps to prepare midwifery students for assistance with delivery and makes them grasp to feel controlling fetal head's delivery pressure. However, SOPHIE's replication of anal and lower perineum extensibility had some problems, and it was necessary to use also other products of birth obstetric trainer.