Project/Area Number |
24531197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 元秀 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
木全 清博 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (40142765)
榎本 ヒカル 東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00423517)
Research Collaborator |
YAMASAKI Kotoko 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授
FUJITANI Terumasa 滋賀県中学校, 社会科教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 教員養成課程 / 自然災害授業 / 授業開発 / 自然災害 / 災害教育 / 学士課程教育 / 教育プログラム / 自然災害教育 / カリキュラム / カリキュラム構成・開発 / 教員養成 / 学校 / 災害対応 / 減災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to develop a program for natural disaster learning class at teacher-training college in Japan. Six years have passed since the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred, and yet very few disaster learning classes are implemented at present, especially in the teacher-training colleges whose students are to be school teachers. Under such consideration, to collect data and know its circumstances, first we conducted a survey of the number of disaster classes done in curriculum and the effect of students` on-site field disaster activities performed in several towns of Tohoku, in 2011-2012. Our study revealed that there were some colleges with no disaster learning class, while field study is found essential in terms of their understanding menace of natural disaster. Here we conclude that it should be indispensable, getting over some present severe realities, for teacher-training college, for a step, to set up in any way a natural disaster learning class as a compulsory subject.