Development and Application of a Model Program for Sleep Education from Kindergarten to Junior High school Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Nobuhiro  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00378431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO SHOBU  滋賀短期大学, 学長 (00074055)
MIYAZAKI SOICHIRO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20200157)
OKAWA MASAKO  公益財団法人精神神経科学振興財団, 睡眠健康推進機構, 理事 (80160430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材開発 / からだ教育 / 睡眠教育 / 保健体育 / 研修モデル開発 / 睡眠教育プログラム / 授業研究 / 睡眠教育テキスト / 健康教育 / 睡眠 / 学級活動 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 保健科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our program for well-organized instruction on sleep, the participants go through the following four stages: (I) a fact-finding survey, (II) university lectures, (III) developing learning materials, and (IV) postmortem sessions. Stage I is aimed at having the teachers to obtain a picture on the students’ sleep. Stage II is set out for them to learn the importance of sleep education and the basic knowledge such as circadian rhythm, sleep architecture and pattern. With the knowledge obtained through Stages I and II, Stage III asks the participants to prepare learning materials, and put them in practice at classroom. And at Stage IV, they assess their classes and the efficacy of our program.
In teachers’ and lesson-observers’ evaluation, the following comment was obtained: while some modification might be required concerning materials and class structure, the program should work for the improvement of the students’ sleeping conditions.