Project/Area Number |
24531202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 百人一首 / カルタ / セレクト20 / 和歌朗詠 / 色紙作り / 古典入門 / 音読と朗詠 / 群読 / 教科横断 / 伝統的言語文化 / 音読・群読 / 国語と図工のコラボ / 新しい教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted at some elementary schools to evaluate the effectiveness of using the original hand-made playing cards called “Select 20” in class. The result shows that most school children take great pleasure in making cards and playing games with them. Using “Select 20” can lead to a new effective teaching of Japanese classics. In addition, “Select 20” can be used for various other purposes, such as making colored paper, learning their regional culture and history, reciting and learning traditional Japanese poems.