Developing video teaching materials that encourage learners' spontaneous output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Toru  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40263983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Hironori  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70173052)
EGASHIRA Rie  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70203619)
OKUDA Yuji  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90258335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords思わず言いたくなる / 英語教育 / 音読 / ビデオ教材 / 映像教材 / 口頭練習 / 英語音声指導 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the effects of read-aloud activities in English classrooms have been well-established, how to actually administer such activities has not been investigated. In fact, in many classrooms teachers find it difficult to have students lively engage in read-alouds. This study has produced several kinds of video/visual materials that try to encourage students' spontaneous output in read-aloud activities, and has tried to identify which kind of materials are more successful than others. Using questionnaires to the users such as pupils, students, and teachers combined with the researchers observations, it has found that more successful materials contained presents quiz-type prompts, and those with a rhythm with "some groove". They also had the features that enabled the material presenters to control the speed and timing of the prompts at will in response to the learners' reactions.