A development and a validation of the public comprehensive curriculum and self-evaluation method in Wordorf schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA ATSUHIKO  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20210677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI SHIGETAKA  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80160026)
NISHIHIRA TADASHI  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228205)
NISHIMURA TAKUO  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10228223)
NAGATA YOSHIYUKI  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20280513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシュタイナー学校 / オルタナティブ教育 / ホリスティック教育 / 多様な学び保障法 / ESD / 総合的学習 / 公共性 / 質保証 / 教育学 / 多様な教育機会確保法(案) / 質保障 / 国際情報交換 / ニュージーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Overview of the current stages of Waldorf-Steiner Schools (7 schools) in Japan. (2) Inquiry on the role and function of the Japan Waldorf School Society as an accreditation organization with self-evaluation systems. (3) Developing a model curriculum of Waldorf-Steiner Education inspiring the public school system. (4) Analysis on the newly defined guidelines developed by the International Waldorf Education Movement. (5) Preliminary research on graduates from Steiner Schools in Japan. (6) Quantitative research on the current status of alternative schools in Japan, and action research to develop legal systems for alternative education.