Research toward the Development of E-learning Materials for Medical, Pharmaceutical and Nursing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe College (2013-2014)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Eiko  神戸女学院大学, 共通英語教育研究センター, 教授 (80285361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yutaka  (公益財団法人)先端医療振興財団, 研究員 (60359833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / 医療英語 / 国際学会発表 / 発信型英語教育 / 教材開発 / ESP / 医学科 / eラーニング教材 / 国際学会での発表映像 / 国際学会発表へのモチベーション / 診療英語基本表現 / 国際学会のための英語基本表現 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have created a new original e-learning curriculum to cultivate: health-care professionals who can provide medical care and make clear explanations to patients in English, and researchers in the medical field who can present papers in English.
The new e-learning curriculum includes: 1. Basic English expressions for medical care (230 expressions) 2.English for presenting papers. A. Basic English expressions for presenting papers (110 expressions) B. Video clips of oral presentations and questions taken at international conferences
The total curriculum is very applicable to medical students. Video clips of oral presentations are by far the most effective way to increase the motivation of medical students for presenting papers in English. The authentic video clips will greatly stimulate medical students and increase the number of researchers in the medical field who can present effective papers at international conferences. I strongly recommend this method of learning in Japan.