The study of the mathematical contents and curriculum for students in the middle school who wish to work or to go to the liberal arts university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Seiji  玉川大学, 通信教育部教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Junichi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40349204)
NAKAKOMI Yuji  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90560623)
UENO Yoshiaki  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60184959)
宮本 俊光  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20596936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords職業教育 / 中等教育 / 数学教育 / ドイツ / フランス / 複線型教育システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched school textbooks and math classes linked to vocational education at middle school in Germany and France. The educational system of middle school in Germany is double track. And the mathematical contents which is provided at schools is based on students' mathematical ability and pays attention to their courses of life. Teachers at vocational school (Berufsschule) teach students mathematics directly connected to the contents on each vocational subject. There are two types of teacher in vocational school: teachers who have the qualification of Meister and teachers who had succeeded in the national examination for the certificate of teacher.
With reference to the above researches, as well as basic mathematics we proposed the mathematical contents which are related to other subjects and the real world by using mathematical modeling and problem solving for students in middle school who wish to work or to go to liberal arts university.