Project/Area Number |
24531216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOMI HIROYUKI 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50172177)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 教材開発 / 英語 / 英文増加方式 / ライティング / 文構造 / 文増加方式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have developed computer-aided teaching materials, “English Writing Materials for Paragraph-Level Writing Using the Phased Sentence-Adding Method in the Text," which can improve English ability of engineering students. These materials, which also have been modified into English teaching materials used by CALL, LAN and so on, are aimed for paragraph-level writing, beginning with one sentence (sentence-level writing) and adding sentences one by one in the three-grade system.