Clarification of Innovative Science,Technology,Engineering and Mathematics Education in U.S.-Recommendation for Educational Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Tokoha Gakuen University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGASU Namio  筑波大学, その他の部局等, 名誉教授 (90018044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Yoshisuke  静岡大学, 大学院, 教授 (90252155)
DEGUCHI Ken  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40298451)
UCHINOKURA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512531)
ITOU Shinya  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10570434)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Naoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任研究員 (50734894)
ISHIZAKI Tomonori  常盤大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60747020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSTEM 教育 / 科学、技術、工学、数学教育 / カリキュラム研究 / 教科横断 / アメリカの科学教育 / スタンダード教育 / 日本の理科教育、数学教育、技術教育 / STEM教育 / 米国の科学教育 / 米国の数学教育 / 米国のスタンダード / NGSS / 教科領域横断 / カリキュラム構成 / Common Core / 次世代全米科学スタンダード / 科学/技術/工学/数学リテラシー / 科学教育フレームワーク / Common Core / NSTA(全米科学教育連合学会) / NCTM(全米数学教育学会) / Learning Progressions / STEM 教育 / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 数学教育 / 理数教育 / 技術教育 / 工学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results: Clarified the following in terms of research based on literature, documents and field investigation of Iowa and Minnesota States, and NSTA(National Science Teachers Association) and National Convention of NCTM(National Council of Teachers of Mathematics) ; ①the some point of similar but different compared school education in Japan and U.S. in terms of “Rika” subject in Japan with ”Science” subject,②The evidence of Federal Law and administration and public finance.③STEM education examples of corporations, Academic Associations, Textbook publishers, States, School Districts, ④Teaching and learning contents of Physical Science and Life Science from Science Education Standards, “Framework and NGSS”, ⑤survey of STEM Schools of Minnesota and Iowa State,⑥Recommendation; Innovation of Education in Japan for overcoming International competition will be indispensable the across subjects, like STEM education.