Children's intercontinental exchange activity based on ESD and study about curriculum development
Project/Area Number |
24531221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
UTO Yasuhiro 椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70465508)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 国際教育 / 大陸間教育 / 水の学習 / 問題解決学習 / フランス / ブルキナファソ / 合唱 / ミュージカル / ESD / 水問題 / プロジェクト学習 / 学びのステージ / ESD / ユネスコスクール / タンザニア / オーストラリア / 大陸間教育活動 / 宇宙船地球号 / 水問題・水リテラシー / 国際情報交換・ブルキナファソ・オーストラリア / ESD(持続発展教育) / ホールスクールアプローチ / 協同的な学び合い |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a research of creation for the practical model of ESD, which is education for sustainable development of global society. The topic is“water", which is absolutely necessary for all humans, plants and animals to live on the earth. This water problem is a global problem as well as a local problem. Children in Burkina Faso, France, Japan and Australia studied about the water issue in their own local areas, and learned together between continents, composed the lyrics from children’s messages in each countries and sang the chorus named "I LOVE WATER". Through these activities, children from four different continents, such as Africa, Europe, Asia and Oceania, did the musical together and appealed to the world how big this water problem was. In "Intercontinental Musical Square", children cooporated each other between four continentes, and got both local viewpoint and global viewpoint and acquired the active citizenship through the problem solving.