Developing English and IT E-learning Materials for the First Year University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shinya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00351982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Daisuke  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368766)
TAKEI Mitsuko  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (80412287)
YATABE Junji  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (30299284)
KITANI Yasuyuki  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 講師 (00342303)
WAKIYA Naoko  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (80435049)
KAWASHIMA Mayumi  九州産業大学, 語学教育研究センター, 常勤講師 (30546932)
OKADA Azusa  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (80351980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / 初年次教育 / 英語教育 / 情報教育 / Moodle / 教材開発 / 英語 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed English and IT e-learning materials based on our preliminary studies, and improved them based on the feedback from the users; teachers and students. Both of the materials can be used on Moodle, one of the open-source course management systems. As for the English materials, we developed animated video clips called “Culture Swap” with textbooks and supplementary audio materials, which are available online for free.