Teaching program development to improve children's movements required to catch a ball with the target of those who have difficulty in catching a ball
Project/Area Number |
24531223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Minami Kyusyu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 捕球 / 教材 / ゲーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, three reasons for not being able to catch a ball are grouped under the following headings: 1) some children are afraid of the oncoming ball; 2) since it is not easy to see the direction of the ball, some children can not move to where the ball will land; 3) for catching a ball, some children do not know how to move their body and how to grasp the feeling of movement. In order to solve these problems, some teaching materials were created, such as “catch ball game – rolling down the tunnel”, “catch ball game” and “catch the bound within the ring Ⅰ, Ⅱ”. Meanwhile, the effectiveness of these new developed teaching materials was evaluated through the practice. Furthermore, the value of dodgeball in terms of the children with difficulties of catching a ball was reconsidered, and the arrangement of our created teaching material, especially dodgeball learning was presented.